Avoiding the Pitfalls of Tax-Deeded Property Disposition
[…] Although challenging, a municipality may be able to calculate fair and accurate distributions after considering the assessed values of the properties, the amounts owed by each former owner, and other factors. Before moving forward with such a sale, however, municipal leadership and staff should consult with municipal counsel, the tax collector, and the assessing department to determine the best approach.

Should a municipality sell tax-deeded properties by auction, sealed bid, or another method?

Nowadays, auctions are generally the safest approach for selling tax-deeded properties.

Under RSA 80:80, municipalities are permitted to sell tax-deeded properties by sealed bid or by auction. Additionally, municipal leadership may, after making an “affirmative finding that disposal by a method other than sealed bid or public auction is in the public interest,” authorize by a warrant article or ordinance to dispose of tax-deeded properties by an alternative method—such as selling to abutters.

RSA 80:80, however, has not been updated since Polonsky and Tyler.