LEGAL Q&A: Assessing Re-Assessments
[…] It does not include annual or periodic adjustments to assessments that are the result of a simple factoring or multiplication of existing assessments without an accompanying market analysis.
Q. What are the procedures that need to be followed when a municipality is ordered to perform a reassessment?
A. RSA 71-B:17 outlines the proper procedures for an assessment or reassessment. That statute states the following:
71-B:17 Procedure for. –
When ordered to make an assessment or reassessment the selectmen or assessors shall make it within such time as the board orders. If a town meeting or a city council prior to the expiration of the time prescribed in the order votes to have a complete appraisal or reappraisal made of all of the taxable property in the town or city, under terms and conditions satisfactory to the board, then the order of the board is suspended until such time as the appraisal or reappraisal is completed. If the appraisal or reappraisal is satisfactory to the board the order shall be removed. If the assessment or reassessment is not made in conformity with the order, except as above provided, or if it is not satisfactory to the board, the board may certify the order to the commissioner of revenue administration who shall cause the reappraisal to be made by his department or by professional appraisers employed for the purpose. The commissioner of revenue administration is authorized to incur the expense of the appraisal and to certify the cost thereof to the governor who shall draw his warrant on the state treasury out of any money not otherwise appropriated authorizing payment of the sum so certified.
If ordered to perform a municipal-wide reassessment, the municipality will be required to file periodic progress reports with the board outlining the steps taken to comply with the order.