Troubleshooting on Election Day
[…] Other than this, however, there are no legal restrictions on exit polling. Therefore, it may make the most sense for the moderator to adopt a policy regarding an acceptable place for exit polling (or other non-voting activities, such as bake sales) to occur, such as an adjacent vacant room or hallway that does not interfere with the customary entrance pathway, exit pathway, or railed area.
Q. Can campaigners give voters preprinted stickers with the name of a write-in candidate to paste onto their ballots?
A. No, under New Hampshire election statutes this is prohibited. RSA 659:65 provides that “a ballot shall be regarded as defective in part and that part shall not be tabulated if . . . the ballot has attached to it an adhesive slip, sticker or paster not prepared in accordance with RSA 656:21 in the space for any office….” RSA 656:21, in turn, provides that the Secretary of State may authorize the use of pasters for state elections when a candidate dies or is disqualified and the name of a substitute candidate must be used.