Land Use Regulation Immunity and Governmental Land Uses
[…] The bill as proposed would have required governmental land uses to comply with local subdivision and site plan review requirements. Relative to the Application of Local Land Use Regulations to Governmental Units. SB 11, 1995 & 1996 Sessions (N.H. 1996), https://gencourt.state.nh.us/BillHistory/SofS_Archives/1996/senate/SB11S.pdfhttp://www.gen.court. state.nh.us/bill_Status (Jan.19, 2015 hearing, Remarks of Bernard Waugh, Testimony, 34)
However, the bill as adopted that became law as RSA 674:54 did not address whether governmental uses would have to comply with subdivision and site plan review requirements. The only reference to this issue in the statute is in paragraph II where it is stated that “[t]he governing body or planning board may issue nonbinding written comments relative to conformity or nonconformity of the proposal with normally applicable land use regulations to the sponsor of the governmental use within 30 days after the hearing.” This language suggests that not only is a governmental user of land exempt from zoning regulations but also exempt from compliance with subdivision and site plan regulations.