HR REPORT: Legal Update: New Hampshire Supreme Court Weighs In on the Attorney General’s Exculpatory Evidence Schedule
[…] limit instances where agencies report officer discipline for potential inclusion on EES. Likewise, the Attorney General’s potential deference to law enforcement agencies to determine whether officers should be added to the EES may place an additional burden on agencies to conduct the legal analysis prescribed by the Court in Doe.
In 2017, the DOJ created the statewide EES as a mechanism for gathering the names of police officers who had engaged in conduct that the State was constitutionally required to disclose to criminal defendants. In 2021, RSA 105 was amended to add RSA 105:13-d, addressing an officer’s placement on the EES and a process to appeal placement. RSA 105:13-d, I states that:
The Department of Justice may voluntarily maintain an Exculpatory Evidence Schedule. The Exculpatory Evidence Schedule shall consist of a list of all current or former law enforcement officers whose personnel information contain potentially exculpatory evidence. Subject to the provisions of this section, the Exculpatory Evidence Schedule may be maintained by the Department of Justice and shall be a public record subject to RSA 91-A. Officers added to the EES prior to the effective date of RSA 105:13-d were given a mechanism to challenge their placement on the EES by filing a lawsuit in Superior Court while officers added to the EES after the effective date of the law must resort to the grievance procedure provided by their