HR Report: Police Standards and Training Conduct Review Committee
[…] (e) Due process for the accused officer, including addressing discipline based on just cause, establishing a set range of discipline for offenses, and consideration of mitigating and aggravating circumstances.
The CRC is charged with creating a model internal affairs policy that law enforcement agencies may use as a template. That template has not yet been developed. In the interim, law enforcement agencies should consider reviewing their current internal affairs policy and amending them as necessary to conform to the statutory requirements.
RSA 106-L:20 further requires that:
- The chief executive officer of a law enforcement agency shall report to the committee, through the director or designee, within 15 business days if any of the following occur in regard to a law enforcement officer of the agency:
(a) The agency has received a valid complaint of misconduct, and:
(1) That the agency is conducting, or has conducted a valid internal investigation of the allegation as defined in this chapter and in accord with their internal affairs policy;
(2) That the agency has an outside law enforcement agency conducting or has conducted a valid internal investigation into the matter as defined in this chapter; or
(3) That the agency is requesting a valid internal investigation be conducted into the matter by investigators designated by the director or the committee.
(b) The results of a valid internal investigation has resulted in a sustained finding of misconduct; or
(c) That an officer resigned from the agency while under investigation for misconduct.
- As part of the report, the executive officer of the agency shall provide a copy of any all relevant documents associated with the valid investigation, including the agency's investigative report, and any findings and decisions. Such documents shall not be subject to RSA 91-A, except as provided in this chapter.
Upon receipt of an investigative report, the CRC is charged with determining whether the law enforcement agency has completed a “valid investigation.”