Court strikes down city charter spending cap
[…] The amendment contained a formula to regulate permissible increases in appropriations with reference to a consumer price index, subject to possible override by a two-thirds vote of the board of aldermen. Several cities have previously amended their charters to enact such amendments. (Towns without charters cannot impose spending caps on themselves because any policy adopted by a town meeting is automatically modified or repealed by any inconsistent vote at a subsequent town meeting.)

Under RSA 49-B:5-a, a proposed charter amendment is submitted to the Secretary of State, Attorney General and Commissioner of Revenue Administration for review “to insure that it is consistent with the general laws of this state.” The decision is subject to appeal to the Superior Court. In this case, the State agencies determined that the amendment was not unlawful, and the City appealed, claiming that the amendment was not authorized by RSA 49-B or RSA 49-C, which prescribe the contents of city charters.