LEGAL Q&A: Alternates Alternatively
[…] Such as at a budget hearing, etc.
A: The board may appoint whoever it likes to represent it before other boards. The preference, of course, is a full board member, but there may be circumstances where that is not possible or advisable. If that is the case, it is perfectly permissible for the board to take a vote to appoint someone else, including an alternate, to speak for it before another board or committee.
Q: What are the steps to be taken to permit the appointment of alternates to serve on an appointed (not elected) local land use board?
A: RSA 673:6, I(a) governs the appointment of alternates to an appointed local land use board. It states “[t]he local legislative body may provide for the appointment of not more than 5 alternate members to any appointed local land use board, who shall be appointed by the appointing authority.” Thus, the town meeting must authorize the select board to appoint alternates, and it may authorize up-to-5 alternates for an appointed land use board. Such authorization would have to come through a warrant article.