Wayne H. Kassotis v. Town of Fitzwilliam
[…] Within the stipulated time for notice, the Fitzwilliam Selectmen notified Kassotis of their intent not to negotiate a renewal of the contact.  Five months later the Selectmen notified Kassotis that his employment would end on April 1, 2013.

Kassotis objected and brought a complaint in Superior Court claiming the non-renewal of his contract was in fact a termination without cause and sought reinstatement for an alleged violation of NH RSA 105:2-a.  Kassotis argued that notwithstanding the two year term of his employment contact he could not be terminated unless the Town of Fitzwilliam had cause for his dismissal.   Under RSA 105:2-a, a police chief  “. . .  shall be subject to suspension without pay or dismissal only for cause, and after he or she has been presented with a written specification of the reasons.”  The Town argued to the Superior Court that non-renewal of the contract was not a dismissal for cause and moved to dismiss the complaint.

Both the Superior and Supreme Court agreed with the Town that non-renewal of the two year contract was not a dismissal as contemplated by RSA 105:2-a.