Town is not awarded attorney’s fees for enforcement of excavation standards under RSA 155-E
[…] RSA 155-E:4-a, II prohibits excavation “within 50 feet of the boundary of a disapproving abutter….” In a 50-foot setback area on his gravel pit site, Bedard disturbed the surface and used the material to grade a 45-degree slope as part of excavation reclamation. The Town claimed that this disturbance of the setback violated the statute. Bedard petitioned the superior court for a declaratory judgment that the work in the setback area was not “excavation,” because the material was not actually removed from the site. RSA 155-E:1, II defines “excavation” as “a land area which is used, or has been used, for the commercial taking of earth, including all slopes.” Bedard argued that the regrading of material was not “commercial taking of earth.” The trial court agreed with the Town but denied the Town’s request for an award of attorney’s fees for its enforcement efforts.