In this case, the plaintiff was alleging that the Town had violated both state and federal law. The claims included a deprivation of Nemetz’s federal due process rights under the U.S. Constitution when the Town levied taxes against the property, recorded a tax deed, and later evicted him.
This opinion focused on whether the case should be heard in federal court. Although the plaintiff raised federal Constitutional claims, the Court found that it did not have jurisdiction to hear those claims because of a federal law prohibiting it. The Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341 says that federal district courts may not “enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.” Because New Hampshire law provides a plain, speedy and efficient remedy for violations of federal rights arising from state taxes, the Court found it did not have jurisdiction over those claims.