To qualify for favorable property tax treatment, a conservation restriction must strictly comply with the provisions of RSA 79-B
[…] The amount of the charge is based upon the assessed full and true value of the property. The Water Works granted a conservation easement to the Society for the Protection of New Hampshire Forests that restricts the ability of the Water Works to develop the property. The restriction was not perpetual in nature and could be terminated by the Water Works on 30 years’ notice. The Water Works sought an abatement of the amount it was required to pay the Town of Auburn, arguing that this “conservation restriction” devalued the land under RSA 72:11. RSA 477:45 defines conservation restrictions generally, but RSA Chapter 79-B is the chapter that provides for property tax assessment of conservation restriction land. RSA 79-B:2, IV defines “conservation restriction” as “a permanent restriction of open space land by deed granted in perpetuity and, further, as defined by RSA 477:45, I, to a federal, state, county, local or other government body, or to a charitable, educational, or other nonprofit corporation established for the purposes of natural resource conservation….”

Auburn rejected the petition for abatement and, upon trial in the superior court, that rejection was upheld.