The trial court determined that Exeter could not use safety concerns regarding the use and impact of heavy trucks at the intersection of Route 27 as a basis for posting a weight limit.
The New Hampshire Supreme Court disagreed, determining that the trial court had read the applicable statutes too narrowly. The select board is granted broad authority to regulate highways under RSA 41:11 and RSA 47:17, VII – VIII, which also gives the select board the authority “to exclude the use of vehicles up on particular highways.” RSA 231:191, I gives the select board the authority to establish weight limits “to prevent unreasonable damage or extraordinary municipal maintenance expense.” Furthermore, RSA 231:190, the statement of purpose to RSA 231:191, says that the “condition of roads may at time necessitate the certain limits, seasonal or otherwise, as authorized in RSA 41:11, be placed upon the weight of vehicles that can safely pass across such roads, so as to avoid causing damage which may result in hazards to public safety or excessive municipal expense.” Reading all of these statutes together, the Court determined that road damage was not the only basis a town could use for imposing weight limits.