The City pointed to t
[…] The utility providers’ pole licenses, however, do require the utilities to pay taxes.
When the City learned of Segtel’s use of the utilities’ poles and conduits, the City assessed taxes against Segtel. Segtel’s abatement request was denied, and a lawsuit followed, in which Segtel argued that the City was not entitled to assess taxes against it.
The superior court judge found that the City lacked authority to assess taxes against Segtel for use of the poles and conduits, and the New Hampshire Supreme Court agreed.
The Court recognized that RSA 72:23, I did allow for taxation for the use of a public right of way and that Segtel was using or occupying the right of way. The question, therefore, turned on whether the use or occupation was “under a lease or other agreement the terms of which provide for the payment of properly assessed real and personal property taxes by the party using or occupying said property,” per RSA 72:23, I(a).
The City pointed to the utility pole licenses to satisfy the “lease or other agreement” requirement.