The Hudson zoning board of adjustment (ZBA) voted to grant a use variance for a multi-family dwelling on property next to property owned by the plaintiffs Joanne and Peter Radziewicz. The plaintiffs filed a motion for rehearing, which was denied on November 7, 2007. On Monday, December 10, 2007, 32 days later, the plaintiffs filed an appeal with the superior court under RSA 677:4, which provides in part: “Any person aggrieved by any order or decision of the zoning board of adjustment or any decision of the local legislative body may apply, by petition, to the superior court within 30 days after the date upon which the board voted to deny the motion for rehearing….”
It is well-established that timely filing of an appeal to superior court in a land use case is a strict matter of subject matter jurisdiction and cannot be waived. The trial court granted the Town’s motion to dismiss for failure to file within 30 days of the ZBA decision to deny the rehearing.