In other words, unless the ordinance says a use is allowed in a certain zone, it isn’t. The only way to use property in a way that violates the zoning ordinance is to obtain a variance from the Zoning Board of Adjustment. Therefore, while excavation incidental to constructing a building was permitted as “incidental to” the permitted building, excavation related to a highway was not permitted at all in that zone and required a variance.
Moving on to the preemption issue, the Court looked to RSA 155-E:2, IV, which states in part “…such excavation [performed exclusively for certain highway purposes] shall not be exempt from local zoning or other applicable ordinances…” unless an exemption is granted by the State Department of Transportation.