The plaintiff was a Franklin resident who received Medicaid-APTD as well as social security benefits. She applied to the City for local assistance under RSA 165:1. The City denied assistance based on RSA 167:27, which provides that “[n]o person receiving old age assistance or aid to the permanently and totally disabled [APTD] under this chapter or RSA 161 shall at the same time receive any other relief from the state, or from any political subdivision thereof, except medical and surgical assistance, and the acceptance of such relief shall operate as a revocation of old age assistance or [APTD].” In other words, the law says that people who receive APTD benefits are not eligible for local welfare assistance from towns or cities.