Notwithstanding the terms of the Agreement, Newport voters approved an article instructing the BOS to appoint the plaintiff, Peter Franklin, to the Committee "as a full voting member." Subsequently, the BOS appointed the Town Manager, and not the plaintiff, to this position. The plaintiff sued the Town of Newport, alleging the appointment was unlawful.
On appeal, the Supreme Court examined the language contained in RSA Chapter 53-B, which governs solid waste management districts. RSA 53-B:6-a provides that a solid waste management district's "business affairs and actions . . . shall be conducted and governed pursuant to the terms, conditions, and provisions of its district agreement." (Emphasis added). RSA 53-B6-a, III requires that such agreements specify, among other things: "the method of selection and method of removal of representatives to the district committee, whether by legislative or governing bodies." (Emphasis added).
Based on these two provisions, the Supreme Court concluded: "the Agreement controls whether the Town's governing body (BOS) or its legislative body (the town meeting) has the authority to appoint Committee representatives."