The Court reiterated previous case law holding that despite the fact that there is no express statutory provision permitting the ZBA to attach conditions to the grant of a variance, “reasonable conditions necessary to preserve the spirit of the ordinance” will be upheld and that “[c]onditions are reasonable when they relate to the use of the land and not to the person by whom such use is to be exercised.”
On the petitioner’s argument that terms of the condition were not defined, the Court agreed with the lower court’s dismissal of this claim, noting that RSA 677:3 requires the motion for rehearing to “set forth fully every ground upon which it is claimed that the decision or order complained of is unlawful or unreasonable” and prohibits a party from appealing a ZBA decision on grounds that were not set forth in the rehearing motion “unless the court for good cause show shall allow the appellant to specify additional grounds.”