Bankruptcy Court rules that language in tax collectors' statutory arrearage and lien notices violates 'automatic stay' by demanding payment
[…] To avoid initiation of the tax lien process and associated additional expenses, payment in full must be made by January 25, 2008. PLEASE CALL THE TAX OFFICE FOR INTEREST AMOUNT DUE.

The Derry collector's arrearage notice to Doolan included the following:

To avoid initiation of the tax lien process as required by State statute and associated additional expense of $18.00 Certified Lien Notice Fee, you should pay the total amount due (tax and interest) on or before March 25, 2010 for all levies listed not previously liened.

Later, the tax collectors sent notices of impending lien under RSA 80:60, which provides in part:

The collector shall give notice of the impending lien at least 30 days prior to the execution of said lien. … The notice shall state the name of the current owner, if known, or the person against whom the tax was assessed, the description of the property as committed to the tax collector, the date and time on which the last payment shall be accepted, and the amount of the tax, interest, and costs to the date of executing the tax lien.

The Pembroke tax collector's notice of impending lien included the following:

IF A LIEN IS PLACED IT WILL BE LISTED ON YOUR CREDIT HISTORY