Pollution control exemption not available for contingent systems that do not operate regularly
[…] Pollution control exemption not available for contingent systems that do not operate regularly

Appeal of Town of Seabrook
Appeal of Town of Seabrook
No. 2011-381
Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Although many issues were raised in this case, the issue of most importance to municipalities is the scope of the pollution control property tax exemption under RSA 72:12-a. The case revolved around the taxation of various portions of the Seabrook Nuclear Power Station. RSA 72:12-a provides a tax exemption for “any treatment facility, device, appliance, or installation wholly or partly for the purpose of reducing, controlling, or eliminating any source of air or water pollution….” The Plant’s owner claimed an exemption for a variety of air and water systems. Unlike most tax exemptions, however, this one is administered by the Department of Environmental Services instead of the municipality. DES granted the exemption for all of the claimed systems, and the Town objected.