Religious property tax exemption may be applied to portions of property based on actual use
[…] Religious property tax exemption may be applied to portions of property based on actual use

Appeal of Liberty Assembly of God
Appeal of Liberty Assembly of God
No. 2011-368
Tuesday, May 22, 2012

This case confirms prior Court decisions holding that the property of a religious organization may be partially tax-exempt and partially taxable, depending upon its actual use. The religious organization in this case challenged the City’s grant of a tax exemption on only sixty percent of the property.

The organization’s initial argument was that RSA 72:23, III fully exempts houses of worship from taxation (an “all or nothing” approach). That section of the law exempts “…houses of public worship, parish houses, church parsonages occupied by their pastors, convents, monasteries, buildings and the lands appertaining to them owned, used and occupied directly for religious training or for other religious purposes by any regularly recognized and constituted denomination….” The organization argued that all of the structures listed in the statute are completely tax-exempt, except for the last phrase, “buildings and the lands appertaining to them owned, used and occupied directly for religious … purposes.”