The City argued that, since the Trust still owned Lot 6, subject to the lease, the value of Lot 6 must be considered to determine the Trust's proportional share of property taxes in the municipality. The BTLA observed that the case involved "an admittedly close question of law on which reasonable minds may disagree."
On one hand, it is fundamental that real property taxes are assessed on the fee and not on the leasehold property interest. Hampton Beach Casino, Inc. v. Hampton, 140 N.H. 785, 788 (1996). RSA 76:10, I provides in part that "[t]he selectmen shall assess [property] taxes to the owner as of April 1, or to the current owner, if known." Even when a tax bill is sent to a tenant, if a tenant fails to pay the taxes, a tax deed will ultimately be issued for the owner's entire interest in the property.