On one hand, it is fundamental that real property taxes are assessed on the fee and not on the leasehold property interest. Hampton Beach Casino, Inc. v. Hampton, 140 N.H. 785, 788 (1996). RSA 76:10, I provides in part that "[t]he selectmen shall assess [property] taxes to the owner as of April 1, or to the current owner, if known." Even when a tax bill is sent to a tenant, if a tenant fails to pay the taxes, a tax deed will ultimately be issued for the owner's entire interest in the property.
On the other hand, RSA 73:10 provides: "Real and personal property shall be taxed to the person claiming the same, or to the person who is in the possession and actual occupancy thereof, if such person will consent to be taxed for the same; … Moreover, it is well-established that tenants or other non-owners with a financial interest can be 'aggrieved' and have standing to seek an abatement." Appeal of Thermo-Fisher Scientific, Inc. (New Hampshire Board of Tax and Land Appeals), 160 N.H. 670 (2010).