Voters in Concord submitted a petition under RSA 49-B, the statute controlling charter procedures, to amend the City of Concord charter to impose a spending cap. The proposal would limit the annual budget to an amount equal to what could be appropriated using the tax rate for the previous fiscal year, adjusted by a factor equal to the change in the National Consumer Price Index-Urban for the previous fiscal year. The restriction could be overridden by a two-thirds vote of the city council. Under RSA 49-B:5-a the municipal clerk submits a proposed charter amendment to the Secretary of State, Attorney General and Commissioner of Revenue Administration for review “to insure that it is consistent with the general laws of this state.” The decision is subject to appeal to the Superior Court.