The Court agreed with the trial court that disqualification was not required because (1) at the time of the ZBA hearing, the member was not an employee and (2) although the former employer was one of the original property owners who created the easement, he was not a party before the ZBA. The Court pointed out that RSA 500-A:12 does not disqualify former employees per se, but only those who appear “not indifferent.”
To receive an equitable waiver under RSA 674:33-a, I, an applicant must meet all four criteria. But the Court could resolve the case by addressing only the criterion of RSA 674:33-a, I(b): “That the violation was not an outcome of ignorance of the law or ordinance, failure to inquire, obfuscation, misrepresentation, or bad faith on the part of any owner, owner’s agent or representative, but was instead caused by either [1] a good faith error in measurement or calculation made by an owner or owner’s agent, or [2] by an error in ordinance interpretation or applicability made by a municipal official in the process of issuing a permit over which that official had authority.”
The applicants for waiver did not contend that the violation was the result of a municipal permitting official’s misinterpretation of the ordinance or an error in measurement by an owner or owner’s agent (element [2]).