City May Tax Utility Poles Licenses
[…] The Verizon Court remanded the matter to the trial court for determinations whether: (1) the City’s tax is contrary to notions of equal protection under the rational basis test; and (2) Verizon can establish the burden of proving disproportionality.

In holding that Verizon’s licenses are subject to tax, the Supreme Court made several rulings and examined the language of RSA 72:23, I(b). It provides, in relevant part, the following:

All leases and other agreements, . . . which provide for the use or occupation by others of real or personal property owned by the state or a city . . . shall provide for the payment of properly assessed real and personal property taxes by the party using or occupying [the] property[.]

First, the Court concluded that it is immaterial whether Verizon’s use or occupation is public or private in nature for purposes of tax liability.