The Myth of Employment At-Will
[…] Like collective bargaining agreements, these New Hampshire statutes impose both substantive and procedural limitations on an employer’s ability to terminate the employment relationship.
NH RSA 105:2-a provides that an appointed New Hampshire Police Chief can only be terminated “…for cause, and after he or she has been presented with a written specification of the reasons.”
NH RSA 41:48 provides that a permanent New Hampshire Police Officer “…shall continue to hold such office during good behavior, unless sooner removed for cause by the selectmen, after notice and hearing.”
NH RSA 154:5(II) provides that a New Hampshire Fire Chief can only be terminated “…for cause, and after he or she has been presented with a written specification of the reasons.”