The Myth of Employment At-Will
[…] State Statutory Protections
Many public sector employees, including many municipal employees, are also protected by specific New Hampshire statutes. Like collective bargaining agreements, these New Hampshire statutes impose both substantive and procedural limitations on an employer’s ability to terminate the employment relationship.
NH RSA 105:2-a provides that an appointed New Hampshire Police Chief can only be terminated “…for cause, and after he or she has been presented with a written specification of the reasons.”
NH RSA 41:48 provides that a permanent New Hampshire Police Officer “…shall continue to hold such office during good behavior, unless sooner removed for cause by the selectmen, after notice and hearing.”
NH RSA 154:5(II) provides that a New Hampshire Fire Chief can only be terminated “…for cause, and after he or she has been presented with a written specification of the reasons.”