Volunteer, On-Call, and Employees Fire Departments: Understanding the Law
[…] Second, for those municipalities with firefighters who are not employees—volunteer or on-call firefighter departments—payment of firefighters can be a complicated issue. Both state and federal law allow for some payment of these “non-employees,” but there are significant limitations that must be understood. Under New Hampshire law, individuals who perform services but do not receive “significant remuneration” are exempted from the definition of employee. RSA 281-A:2, VII(b). Furthermore, RSA 508:17, V(c) defines “volunteer” as “an individual performing services for a nonprofit organization or government entity who does not receive compensation, other than reimbursement for expenses actually incurred for such services.” And, as noted above, call or volunteer firefighters are not “regularly employed” by municipal fire departments. RSA 281-A:2, I.
The federal Fair Labor Stands Act (FLSA), which establishes, among other things, a national minimum wage and overtime compensation requirements, similarly provides: