LEGAL Q&A: Revaluation: What is it? And how does it work?
[…] In other words, it’s a municipal-wide appraisal.
Note, however, that there are special rules for certain properties. What rules apply in any particular instance is determined by RSA 75:1. And, of course, options such as placing a large piece of property without buildings into “current use” can also affect the valuation.
Q: How is market value defined under New Hampshire State Law?
A: State law requires that your property be assessed at market value. Market value is defined as the amount a typical, well-informed purchaser would be willing to pay for a property. RSA 75:1 further defines market value as: "... the property's full and true value as the same would be appraised in payment of a just debt due from a solvent debtor."
Assessments are arrived at, as of April 1st in a given year.