LEGAL Q&A: It’s that Time of Year: Election Time
[…] It is the moderator’s further duty to ensure that no illegal electioneering occurs at the polling place. RSA 659:9. Although some rules are simple, others have become more complicated. For example, the moderator should designate an election official to periodically check the voting booths and remove any materials left there, including campaign materials or other items left by voters. RSA 659:43. This simple rule contrasts with the rules surrounding RSA 659:43, which states that “[n]operson shall distribute, wear, or post at a polling place any campaign material in the form of a poster, card, handbill, placard, picture, pin, sticker, circular, or article of clothing which is intended to influence the action of the voter within the building where the election is being held.” The Secretary of State’s manual states “Upon observing a voter enter the polling place to vote wearing campaign material, where the nature of the material and the individual’s attire make doing so appropriate, it is reasonable to ask the voter to remove or cover up campaign material being worn